Selling A Share In A Partnership Without Informing The Partner

Question

Can one partner sell his share in a business without the consent of the other partner?

Answer

In principle, it is permissible for one partner to sell his share without the consent of the other partner. However in the case where two or more people mix their wealth (like in the case where they mix a their wheat into one bag) and become partners in it, it will not be permissible for one partner to sell his share without the consent of the other partner.

Checked and Approved By:

Mufti Muhammed Saeed Motara Saheb D.B.

References

مادة ١٠٨٨ أحد الشريكين إن شاء باع ١٢٠ حصته من شريكه وإن شاء باعها من أجنبي بدون أذن شريكه راجع مادة ٢١٥ لكن فى صور خلط الأموال واختلاطها التي بيناها في الفصل الأول لا يسوغ لأحد الشريكين في الأموال المخلوطة أو المختلطة أن يبيع حصته لآخر بدون إذن شريكه أنظر المادة ٢١٥٩ (المجلة) 

Disclaimer
Purpose and Scope
The information provided on this website is intended for informational and educational purposes only. Fatawa provided on this website are context-dependent, scenario-specific and are impacted by interpretations and individual circumstances.
The information provided on this website is not a substitute for an independent, scenario-specific question, and must not be used to determine or establish a ruling for any other circumstance, situation or dispute.
Accuracy and Reliability
While Darul-Ifta - Darul Uloom Azaadville strives for accuracy, errors may occur. Users are encouraged to verify information independently and notify the Darul-Ifta of any discrepancies.
We reserve the right to edit, moderate or remove any content.
No Legal Authority
Fatawa provided on this website are not legal judgments but rather religious rulings. Legal matters should be addressed through appropriate legal channels.
Acceptance
By using this website, users agree to these terms and conditions.